Spring Cage Terminal Block Supplier Evaluation Checklist For Industrial Buyers - WENZHOU ETEK IMPORT & EXPORT CO.,LTD.
×
Spring Cage Terminal Block Supplier Evaluation Checklist For Industrial Buyers
8 de setembro de 2026

Quick answer: UM spring cage terminal block supplier deve ser qualificado em sete verificações, não apenas no preço: classificações certificadas em colunas IEC e UL/CSA, material de mola e evidências de retenção de força, faixa de fios correspondente à sua classe de condutor, força de fixação documentada e dados de teste de extração, um ecossistema completo de acessórios e marcação, controle de processo rastreável e um modelo de custo total que inclui mão de obra de instalação e risco de retrabalho. Este artigo fornece a lista de verificação, um scorecard ponderado e o pacote de documentos a ser solicitado em sua próxima RFQ.

A conexão de gaiola de mola (sem parafusos) tornou-se a escolha padrão para painéis de controle, máquinas e equipamentos de transporte porque remove o torque do instalador da equação de qualidade. É exatamente por isso que a qualificação do fornecedor é mais importante, e não menos: a força de fixação é definida na fábrica, pelo material da mola, pelo tratamento térmico e pela geometria. Você não pode consertar uma mola fraca com uma chave de fenda no local.

Este guia foi escrito para engenheiros de compras, construtores de painéis e equipes de fornecimento de OEM que já sabem o que é um bloco terminal de gaiola de mola e agora precisam decidir de quem comprá-lo. Cada verificação abaixo é algo que você pode verificar com um documento, uma amostra ou uma pergunta.

Why spring cage needs its own supplier checklist

Os scorecards genéricos dos fabricantes tendem a pontuar as fábricas em termos de preço, prazo de entrega e certificados. Isso é importante, mas não informa se a braçadeira ainda resistirá após dez anos de ciclagem térmica em um gabinete de aço.

Três coisas tornam o fornecimento de gaiolas de mola diferentes:

  • The spring is the product. Clamping force comes from a pre-loaded stainless spring. Force retention depends on steel grade, strip thickness, forming and heat treatment — all supplier-controlled variables that a visual inspection cannot see.
  • Installation skill is replaced by conductor preparation. Strip length and ferrule use become the dominant field variables. A supplier who publishes tight, realistic preparation data reduces your rework rate.
  • Vibration behaviour is a design outcome. A spring clamp maintains force as the conductor settles, which is why it performs well under vibration, but only if the spring was designed for it and tested for it.

If you are still comparing connection technologies at the concept stage, read our comparison of screw, spring cage and push-in connections first, then come back to this checklist.

1. Read IEC 60947-7-1 and UL 1059 columns side by side

As unidades de fixação sem parafusos para condutores de cobre são cobertas pela IEC 60947-7-1, com a IEC 60947-7-2 adicionando requisitos para blocos terminais de condutores de proteção (PE) e IEC 60947-7-3 para blocos terminais fusíveis. Para a América do Norte, os padrões relevantes são UL 1059 e CSA C22.2 No. 158.

Criticamente, as classificações IEC e UL não são intercambiáveis. Uma classificação IEC de 24 A e uma classificação UL de 20 A no mesmo invólucro estão corretas; eles são medidos sob diferentes programas de teste e premissas de instalação. Um fornecedor que atende mercados de exportação deve publicar ambas as colunas e deve ser capaz de nomear o organismo de certificação e o número do arquivo.

Peça à folha de dados para indicar todos os seguintes:

  • Rated cross-section in mm² and rated connecting capacity in AWG (solid, stranded and flexible listed separately)
  • Rated current and rated voltage, with the standard each value is derived from
  • Rated impulse withstand voltage, pollution degree and overvoltage category (insulation coordination per IEC 60664-1)
  • Torque value if the clamp has an auxiliary screw, and the actuator tool type and blade size
  • Strip length with tolerance, and whether a ferrule is required for each conductor class
  • Mounting rail compatibility — TS35/7.5 and TS35/15 per IEC 60715

Housing material also belongs here. Polyamide 66 with a UL 94 V-0 flammability classification is the industrial baseline; for rail, transport or unattended equipment ask for glow-wire results (IEC 60695-2 series) and, where applicable, EN 45545-2 hazard-level data.

2. Test the spring, not just the housing

Esta é a verificação que a maioria dos compradores ignora e é aquela que separa um fabricante de bloco terminal de gaiola de mola de uma montadora.

Solicite o seguinte, por escrito:

  • Spring material specification. “Stainless steel” is not a specification. Ask for the grade (commonly Cr-Ni spring steel in the 301/304 family), the applicable material standard, strip thickness and heat treatment process.
  • Contact body material and plating. Copper alloy current bar (brass or CuSn6) with tin or nickel plating, plus plating thickness class. Plating matters for contact resistance stability and for corrosive environments.
  • Force retention data. Ask for measured clamping force or pull-out force after thermal ageing at the upper declared ambient. Stress relaxation is the failure mode that a new-sample test will never reveal.
  • Vibration and shock evidence. IEC 60068-2-6 for sinusoidal vibration and IEC 60068-2-27 for shock. For rolling stock, add IEC 61373 and EN 50155.
  • Corrosion testing. Salt spray per ISO 9227 or ASTM B117 on plated parts, particularly for outdoor cabinets, marine and food & beverage washdown areas.
  • Re-termination cycles. Panel modifications and fault-finding mean a clamp may be re-wired several times. Ask how many operating cycles the design was validated for, and note that this figure is a supplier declaration rather than a standard requirement.

Our own spring cage terminal block range is specified and tested against exactly this list, so you can use it as a benchmark when you compare responses.

3. Match wire range to your conductor class

A spring cage terminal block that is perfect for Class 5 flexible conductors may be marginal on fine-stranded Class 6 cable, and vice versa. Mismatches here cause strand damage, cold flow and a slow rise in contact resistance — the failure mode that shows up as a hot terminal two years later.

Conductor class (IEC 60228) Typical build What to confirm with the supplier
Class 1 – solid Single conductor Rated capacity for solid wire; no ferrule needed
Class 2 – stranded 7-strand and similar Whether ferrules are optional or required; strip length tolerance
Class 5 – flexible Fine-stranded control cable Bootlace ferrule to DIN 46228; correct ferrule length and crimp profile
Class 6 – highly flexible Robot and drag-chain cable Explicit approval by the manufacturer — do not assume coverage

Practical check: take the exact cable you build with — including the ferrule brand you actually crimp — and have the supplier terminate and pull-test it. A 2.5 mm² feed-through such as the VST 2.5 spring cage terminal block should be quoted with a wire range that states solid, stranded and flexible capacities separately, not as a single number.

4. Demand clamping-force and pull-out test evidence

A IEC 60947-7-1 inclui um teste de arrancamento no qual uma força definida é aplicada ao condutor por um período definido; o condutor não deve escorregar da unidade de fixação e a unidade de fixação não deve se soltar. Essa é a porta de aprovação/reprovação, mas é um teste de tipo em uma nova amostra.

O que você realmente deseja de um fornecedor é mais do que uma declaração aprovada:

  • Pull-out results by cross-section, not just for one representative size
  • Results after conditioning — heat cycling, vibration or long-term loading
  • The failure mode: the conductor should break or deform before it pulls free. A clean pull-out at low force indicates an undersized spring or a poor termination
  • Temperature-rise and dielectric test reports from an accredited third-party laboratory, not only in-house

Run your own verification as well. A bench pull-test rig, five samples per size, wire taken from your own stock and terminated by your own operators, will tell you more about real assembly quality than any certificate. Record force and failure mode and keep the results as a receiving-inspection baseline.

Want your samples tested before you commit?

Send us the cable, ferrule and enclosure you build with. Our engineering team will terminate, pull-test and photograph the failure mode, then return a written report with the measured values for your approval file.

Request Sample Test Report

5. Check the accessory and marking ecosystem

O bloco de terminais raramente é o fator de custo em um painel – a mão de obra ao seu redor é. A disponibilidade de acessórios determina a rapidez com que sua equipe pode construir, rotular, conectar e testar.

Pontue o fornecedor se a família inclui, como itens de catálogo padrão:

  • End covers, end clamps and partition plates
  • Plug-in and screw-type bridging/jumpers, including insulated and reduced versions
  • Marker carriers, marker strips and continuous marking tape that fit the same profile
  • Test plugs and test adapters for commissioning without de-wiring
  • PE and functional-earth variants rated to IEC 60947-7-2, sharing the same outline
  • Combinations that let you mix sizes — a 4 mm² feed-through such as the VST 4 spring cage terminal block should share jumpers, markers and end covers with the rest of the family

Also confirm long-term availability policy. A supplier that changes tool geometry or withdraws a jumper mid-project creates re-engineering cost that no unit-price saving will offset.

6. Verify process control and traceability

Certificates tell you a system exists. Process records tell you it works. Ask for:

  • ISO 9001 as base, plus IATF16949 if you serve automotive, or ISO/TS 22163 (IRIS) for rail
  • In-line verification of spring force or clamp geometry, with sampling plan and SPC records
  • Lot traceability from finished terminal back to material certificate for the spring strip and copper bar
  • A written change-control policy: how many months of notice you receive before a material, tooling or geometry change, and whether you receive samples first
  • First article inspection (FAI) and, where applicable, PPAP or ISIR capability
  • Documented corrective-action response time — 8D within a stated number of working days

A supplier that answers these quickly, with documents rather than adjectives, is usually the one that will still be shipping the same part in five years.

7. Score total cost, not unit price

Spring cage terminal blocks usually cost more per piece than screw-type equivalents and less to install. Whether they are cheaper overall depends on your wage rate, volume and quality exposure — so model it rather than assume it.

Cost line How to measure it
Unit price and MOQ Landed price at your actual annual volume, not at sample quantity
Installation labour Timed trial: terminate 50 conductors, both technologies, same operator
Ferramentas Actuator screwdrivers, ferrule crimpers, blades — one-off cost amortised over volume
Rework and warranty Your historical cost per failed termination, including site visit
Logística Lead time, freight, customs clearance, packing and payment terms
Obsolescence risk Written continuity commitment and second-source availability

Note: the lines above are a planning structure, not a cost forecast. Duties, freight rates and labour costs change; fill each line with your own current figures before comparing suppliers.

For a detailed breakdown of what drives the piece price, see our guide to spring cage terminal block cost factors.

Spring cage supplier scorecard you can copy into your RFQ

Score each supplier from 1 to 5 on every line, multiply by the weight, and total the last column. Anything under 60 total should not reach the sample stage.

Critério What “good” looks like Peso Score 1–5 Weighted
Certified ratings IEC and UL/CSA columns both published, file numbers on request 20
Spring and contact material Named steel grade, heat treatment, plating class — in writing 20
Wire range by conductor class Class 1/2/5/6 listed separately with ferrule policy 15
Test evidence Pull-out by size, vibration, thermal ageing, third-party where relevant 15
Accessory ecosystem Jumpers, markers, PE variants and test plugs as catalogue items 15
Process control ISO 9001 or sector scheme, lot traceability, written change control 15
Total 100

Red flags that should end the evaluation

  • Spring material declared only as “stainless steel”, with no grade, standard or heat treatment
  • One set of ratings for all markets, with no UL or CSA column when you ship to North America
  • Pull-out data provided for a single cross-section only, or only on new, unconditioned samples
  • No written change-control policy, or no notice period for tooling and geometry changes
  • Samples that arrive with different markings, mouldings or packaging from the quoted production part
  • Accessories sourced from a different family that does not physically fit the terminal profile
  • Certificates issued to a trading company name rather than to the manufacturing site you would audit

Document pack to request with your next RFQ

Copy this list into your enquiry. A capable supplier can return most of it within a few working days:

  1. Full datasheet with IEC and UL/CSA rating columns, wire range by conductor class, strip length and tool type
  2. Type test report to IEC 60947-7-1 (and -7-2 for PE variants), including pull-out and temperature rise
  3. UL 1059 / CSA C22.2 No. 158 authorisation page with file number
  4. Spring and current-bar material declarations, including plating specification
  5. Vibration test report (IEC 60068-2-6) and, if applicable, shock (IEC 60068-2-27) or railway (IEC 61373) results
  6. RoHS and REACH statements, plus conflict-minerals declaration if required by your customer
  7. ISO 9001 certificate; IATF 16949 or ISO/TS 22163 where applicable
  8. Change-control policy and product-change notification (PCN) process
  9. Recommended ferrule and tooling list, including part numbers
  10. Five production samples per size, taken from a current lot, not a pre-production batch

Qualifying a spring cage terminal block supplier this quarter?

Send us the checklist above and your annual volume. WESTLEC returns the full document pack, production-lot samples and a written quotation — usually within three working days.

Get A Supplier Pack And Quote

Frequently asked questions

1. What is a spring cage terminal block?

A spring cage terminal block holds the conductor with a pre-tensioned stainless steel spring instead of a screw. The spring is opened with a screwdriver or push button, the prepared conductor is inserted, and releasing the actuator clamps it. Because the clamping force is set by the spring rather than by installer torque, connection quality is far more repeatable and is not affected by operator strength.

2. How is spring cage different from push-in connection?

Both use a spring, but a spring cage clamp is opened with a tool and then grips the inserted conductor, while a push-in terminal is designed so a prepared conductor — usually solid or ferruled — can be inserted directly without operating an actuator. Spring cage generally tolerates a wider range of conductor types without a ferrule; push-in is usually faster on high-volume, consistent wire. Both are covered by IEC 60947-7-1 as screwless clamping units.

3. Do spring cage terminal blocks need ferrules?

It depends on the conductor class and the specific datasheet. Solid and standard stranded conductors are usually accepted without a ferrule, while fine-stranded flexible cable (IEC 60228 Class 5 and especially Class 6) normally requires a bootlace ferrule to DIN 46228 to prevent stray strands and cold flow. Always check the wire-range table rather than assuming, and confirm the required ferrule length.

4. Are spring cage connections maintenance-free?

They require no re-torquing, which removes the periodic maintenance that screw terminals need — particularly after thermal cycling. They are not zero-maintenance: the termination still depends on correct strip length, clean conductor surfaces and, where required, a correctly crimped ferrule. Include a visual and thermographic check in your preventive maintenance plan.

5. Which standards apply to spring cage terminal blocks?

IEC 60947-7-1 covers screwless clamping units for copper conductors, IEC 60947-7-2 covers protective conductor (PE) terminal blocks, and IEC 60947-7-3 covers fuse terminal blocks. For North America the applicable standards are UL 1059 and CSA C22.2 No. 158. Insulation coordination is assessed per IEC 60664-1, and mounting rail dimensions per IEC 60715.

6. Are IEC and UL ratings interchangeable?

No. The two systems use different test programmes and installation assumptions, so a terminal block can legitimately carry different current or voltage values in each column. You must use the value applicable to the market where the equipment is installed, and a competent supplier will publish both rather than converting one into the other.

7. Can blocos terminais de gaiola de mola be used with aluminium?

Most spring cage terminal blocks are designed and certified for copper conductors only. Aluminium requires a specifically designed and approved clamping unit, appropriate surface preparation and usually an anti-oxidant compound, because of oxide formation and creep behaviour. Never substitute aluminium into a copper-rated terminal without written approval from the manufacturer.

8. What should I test on a supplier’s sample?

Run a pull-out test on at least five samples per cross-section using your own cable, ferrule and tooling, and record both the force and the failure mode — the conductor should break or deform before it pulls free. Add a strip-length sensitivity check, a ferrule-fit check and, if the equipment will see vibration, a short vibration run followed by a repeat pull test.

Conclusão

Qualificar um fornecedor de borne de gaiola de mola é, na verdade, verificar uma coisa: se a mola ainda estará fazendo seu trabalho no final da vida útil do equipamento. Classificações e certificados estabelecem a linha de base, mas declarações de materiais, retenção de força e evidências extraíveis, cobertura de classe de condutor e um ecossistema completo de acessórios são o que separa um fornecedor no qual você pode construir uma linha de produtos daquele que você precisa requalificar a cada dois anos.

Use o scorecard acima em todos os candidatos, incluindo o titular. Se um fornecedor não puder produzir o pacote de documentos, essa resposta será o resultado.

About the author

This article was written by the WESTLEC engineering team. WESTLEC manufactures low-voltage electrical connection products — rail-mounted terminal blocks in screw, spring cage and push-in connection, crimp terminals, copper tube terminals, busbars and waterproof cable glands — at our factory in Yueqing, Zhejiang, China, under an ISO 9001 quality management system. Our products are supplied to panel builders, machine builders and distributors in Europe, North America, the Middle East and SoutheastAsia.

Last reviewed: September 2026. Standards referenced: IEC 60947-7-1, IEC 60947-7-2, IEC 60947-7-3, IEC 60228, IEC 60664-1, IEC 60715, IEC 60068-2-6, UL 1059, CSA C22.2 No. 158.

Relacionado recursos

×

CONTATE-NOS

Lar
Whatsapp
E-mail
Vá em cima
pt_BRPT