Quick answer: A spring cage terminal block supplier should be qualified on seven checks, not on price alone: certified ratings in both IEC and UL/CSA columns, spring material and force-retention evidence, wire range matched to your conductor class, documented clamping-force and pull-out test data, a complete accessory and marking ecosystem, traceable process control, and a total-cost model that includes installation labour and rework risk. This article gives you the checklist, a weighted scorecard and the document pack to request with your next RFQ.
Spring cage (screwless) connection has become the default choice for control panels, machinery and transport equipment because it removes installer torque from the quality equation. That is exactly why supplier qualification matters more, not less: the clamping force is set in the factory, by the spring’s material, heat treatment and geometry. You cannot fix a weak spring with a torque screwdriver on site.
This guide is written for procurement engineers, panel builders and OEM sourcing teams who already know what a spring cage terminal block is and now need to decide who to buy it from. Every check below is something you can verify with a document, a sample or a question.
Why spring cage needs its own supplier checklist
Generic manufacturer scorecards tend to score factories on price, lead time and certificates. Those matter, but they do not tell you whether the clamp will still hold after ten years of thermal cycling in a steel enclosure.
Three things make spring cage sourcing different:
- The spring is the product. Clamping force comes from a pre-loaded stainless spring. Force retention depends on steel grade, strip thickness, forming and heat treatment — all supplier-controlled variables that a visual inspection cannot see.
- Installation skill is replaced by conductor preparation. Strip length and ferrule use become the dominant field variables. A supplier who publishes tight, realistic preparation data reduces your rework rate.
- Vibration behaviour is a design outcome. A spring clamp maintains force as the conductor settles, which is why it performs well under vibration, but only if the spring was designed for it and tested for it.
If you are still comparing connection technologies at the concept stage, read our comparison of screw, spring cage and push-in connections first, then come back to this checklist.
1. Read IEC 60947-7-1 and UL 1059 columns side by side
Screwless clamping units for copper conductors are covered by IEC 60947-7-1, with IEC 60947-7-2 adding requirements for protective conductor (PE) terminal blocks and IEC 60947-7-3 for fuse terminal blocks. For North America, the relevant standards are UL 1059 and CSA C22.2 No. 158.
Critically, IEC and UL ratings are not interchangeable. A 24 A IEC rating and a 20 A UL rating on the same housing are both correct; they are measured under different test programmes and installation assumptions. A supplier serving export markets must publish both columns, and must be able to name the certification body and file number.
Ask the datasheet to state all of the following:
- Rated cross-section in mm² and rated connecting capacity in AWG (solid, stranded and flexible listed separately)
- Rated current and rated voltage, with the standard each value is derived from
- Rated impulse withstand voltage, pollution degree and overvoltage category (insulation coordination per IEC 60664-1)
- Torque value if the clamp has an auxiliary screw, and the actuator tool type and blade size
- Strip length with tolerance, and whether a ferrule is required for each conductor class
- Mounting rail compatibility — TS35/7.5 and TS35/15 per IEC 60715
Housing material also belongs here. Polyamide 66 with a UL 94 V-0 flammability classification is the industrial baseline; for rail, transport or unattended equipment ask for glow-wire results (IEC 60695-2 series) and, where applicable, EN 45545-2 hazard-level data.
2. Test the spring, not just the housing
This is the check most buyers skip, and it is the one that separates a spring cage terminal block manufacturer from an assembler.
Request the following, in writing:
- Spring material specification. “Stainless steel” is not a specification. Ask for the grade (commonly Cr-Ni spring steel in the 301/304 family), the applicable material standard, strip thickness and heat treatment process.
- Contact body material and plating. Copper alloy current bar (brass or CuSn6) with tin or nickel plating, plus plating thickness class. Plating matters for contact resistance stability and for corrosive environments.
- Force retention data. Ask for measured clamping force or pull-out force after thermal ageing at the upper declared ambient. Stress relaxation is the failure mode that a new-sample test will never reveal.
- Vibration and shock evidence. IEC 60068-2-6 for sinusoidal vibration and IEC 60068-2-27 for shock. For rolling stock, add IEC 61373 and EN 50155.
- Corrosion testing. Salt spray per ISO 9227 or ASTM B117 on plated parts, particularly for outdoor cabinets, marine and food & beverage washdown areas.
- Re-termination cycles. Panel modifications and fault-finding mean a clamp may be re-wired several times. Ask how many operating cycles the design was validated for, and note that this figure is a supplier declaration rather than a standard requirement.
Our own spring cage terminal block range is specified and tested against exactly this list, so you can use it as a benchmark when you compare responses.
3. Match wire range to your conductor class
A spring cage terminal block that is perfect for Class 5 flexible conductors may be marginal on fine-stranded Class 6 cable, and vice versa. Mismatches here cause strand damage, cold flow and a slow rise in contact resistance — the failure mode that shows up as a hot terminal two years later.
| Conductor class (IEC 60228) | Typical build | What to confirm with the supplier |
|---|---|---|
| Class 1 – solid | Single conductor | Rated capacity for solid wire; no ferrule needed |
| Class 2 – stranded | 7-strand and similar | Whether ferrules are optional or required; strip length tolerance |
| Class 5 – flexible | Fine-stranded control cable | Bootlace ferrule to DIN 46228; correct ferrule length and crimp profile |
| Class 6 – highly flexible | Robot and drag-chain cable | Explicit approval by the manufacturer — do not assume coverage |
Practical check: take the exact cable you build with — including the ferrule brand you actually crimp — and have the supplier terminate and pull-test it. A 2.5 mm² feed-through such as the VST 2.5 spring cage terminal block should be quoted with a wire range that states solid, stranded and flexible capacities separately, not as a single number.
4. Demand clamping-force and pull-out test evidence
IEC 60947-7-1 includes a pull-out test in which a defined force is applied to the conductor for a set period; the conductor must not slip out of the clamping unit and the clamping unit must not loosen. That is the pass/fail gate, but it is a type test on a new sample.
What you actually want from a supplier is more than a pass statement:
- Pull-out results by cross-section, not just for one representative size
- Results after conditioning — heat cycling, vibration or long-term loading
- The failure mode: the conductor should break or deform before it pulls free. A clean pull-out at low force indicates an undersized spring or a poor termination
- Temperature-rise and dielectric test reports from an accredited third-party laboratory, not only in-house
Run your own verification as well. A bench pull-test rig, five samples per size, wire taken from your own stock and terminated by your own operators, will tell you more about real assembly quality than any certificate. Record force and failure mode and keep the results as a receiving-inspection baseline.
Want your samples tested before you commit?
Send us the cable, ferrule and enclosure you build with. Our engineering team will terminate, pull-test and photograph the failure mode, then return a written report with the measured values for your approval file.
5. Check the accessory and marking ecosystem
The terminal block is rarely the cost driver in a panel — the labour around it is. Accessory availability determines how fast your team can build, label, bridge and test.
Score the supplier on whether the family includes, as standard catalogue items:
- End covers, end clamps and partition plates
- Plug-in and screw-type bridging/jumpers, including insulated and reduced versions
- Marker carriers, marker strips and continuous marking tape that fit the same profile
- Test plugs and test adapters for commissioning without de-wiring
- PE and functional-earth variants rated to IEC 60947-7-2, sharing the same outline
- Combinations that let you mix sizes — a 4 mm² feed-through such as the VST 4 spring cage terminal block should share jumpers, markers and end covers with the rest of the family
Also confirm long-term availability policy. A supplier that changes tool geometry or withdraws a jumper mid-project creates re-engineering cost that no unit-price saving will offset.
6. Verify process control and traceability
Certificates tell you a system exists. Process records tell you it works. Ask for:
- ISO 9001 as base, plus IATF 16949 if you serve automotive, or ISO/TS 22163 (IRIS) for rail
- In-line verification of spring force or clamp geometry, with sampling plan and SPC records
- Lot traceability from finished terminal back to material certificate for the spring strip and copper bar
- A written change-control policy: how many months of notice you receive before a material, tooling or geometry change, and whether you receive samples first
- First article inspection (FAI) and, where applicable, PPAP or ISIR capability
- Documented corrective-action response time — 8D within a stated number of working days
A supplier that answers these quickly, with documents rather than adjectives, is usually the one that will still be shipping the same part in five years.
7. Score total cost, not unit price
Spring cage terminal blocks usually cost more per piece than screw-type equivalents and less to install. Whether they are cheaper overall depends on your wage rate, volume and quality exposure — so model it rather than assume it.
| Cost line | How to measure it |
|---|---|
| Unit price and MOQ | Landed price at your actual annual volume, not at sample quantity |
| Installation labour | Timed trial: terminate 50 conductors, both technologies, same operator |
| Tooling | Actuator screwdrivers, ferrule crimpers, blades — one-off cost amortised over volume |
| Rework and warranty | Your historical cost per failed termination, including site visit |
| Logistics | Lead time, freight, customs clearance, packing and payment terms |
| Obsolescence risk | Written continuity commitment and second-source availability |
Note: the lines above are a planning structure, not a cost forecast. Duties, freight rates and labour costs change; fill each line with your own current figures before comparing suppliers.
For a detailed breakdown of what drives the piece price, see our guide to spring cage terminal block cost factors.
Spring cage supplier scorecard you can copy into your RFQ
Score each supplier from 1 to 5 on every line, multiply by the weight, and total the last column. Anything under 60 total should not reach the sample stage.
| Criterion | What “good” looks like | Weight | Score 1–5 | Weighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified ratings | IEC and UL/CSA columns both published, file numbers on request | 20 | ||
| Spring and contact material | Named steel grade, heat treatment, plating class — in writing | 20 | ||
| Wire range by conductor class | Class 1/2/5/6 listed separately with ferrule policy | 15 | ||
| Test evidence | Pull-out by size, vibration, thermal ageing, third-party where relevant | 15 | ||
| Accessory ecosystem | Jumpers, markers, PE variants and test plugs as catalogue items | 15 | ||
| Process control | ISO 9001 or sector scheme, lot traceability, written change control | 15 | ||
| Total | 100 |
Red flags that should end the evaluation
- Spring material declared only as “stainless steel”, with no grade, standard or heat treatment
- One set of ratings for all markets, with no UL or CSA column when you ship to North America
- Pull-out data provided for a single cross-section only, or only on new, unconditioned samples
- No written change-control policy, or no notice period for tooling and geometry changes
- Samples that arrive with different markings, mouldings or packaging from the quoted production part
- Accessories sourced from a different family that does not physically fit the terminal profile
- Certificates issued to a trading company name rather than to the manufacturing site you would audit
Document pack to request with your next RFQ
Copy this list into your enquiry. A capable supplier can return most of it within a few working days:
- Full datasheet with IEC and UL/CSA rating columns, wire range by conductor class, strip length and tool type
- Type test report to IEC 60947-7-1 (and -7-2 for PE variants), including pull-out and temperature rise
- UL 1059 / CSA C22.2 No. 158 authorisation page with file number
- Spring and current-bar material declarations, including plating specification
- Vibration test report (IEC 60068-2-6) and, if applicable, shock (IEC 60068-2-27) or railway (IEC 61373) results
- RoHS and REACH statements, plus conflict-minerals declaration if required by your customer
- ISO 9001 certificate; IATF 16949 or ISO/TS 22163 where applicable
- Change-control policy and product-change notification (PCN) process
- Recommended ferrule and tooling list, including part numbers
- Five production samples per size, taken from a current lot, not a pre-production batch
Qualifying a spring cage terminal block supplier this quarter?
Send us the checklist above and your annual volume. WESTLEC returns the full document pack, production-lot samples and a written quotation — usually within three working days.
Frequently asked questions
1. What is a spring cage terminal block?
A spring cage terminal block holds the conductor with a pre-tensioned stainless steel spring instead of a screw. The spring is opened with a screwdriver or push button, the prepared conductor is inserted, and releasing the actuator clamps it. Because the clamping force is set by the spring rather than by installer torque, connection quality is far more repeatable and is not affected by operator strength.
2. How is spring cage different from push-in connection?
Both use a spring, but a spring cage clamp is opened with a tool and then grips the inserted conductor, while a push-in terminal is designed so a prepared conductor — usually solid or ferruled — can be inserted directly without operating an actuator. Spring cage generally tolerates a wider range of conductor types without a ferrule; push-in is usually faster on high-volume, consistent wire. Both are covered by IEC 60947-7-1 as screwless clamping units.
3. Do spring cage terminal blocks need ferrules?
It depends on the conductor class and the specific datasheet. Solid and standard stranded conductors are usually accepted without a ferrule, while fine-stranded flexible cable (IEC 60228 Class 5 and especially Class 6) normally requires a bootlace ferrule to DIN 46228 to prevent stray strands and cold flow. Always check the wire-range table rather than assuming, and confirm the required ferrule length.
4. Are spring cage connections maintenance-free?
They require no re-torquing, which removes the periodic maintenance that screw terminals need — particularly after thermal cycling. They are not zero-maintenance: the termination still depends on correct strip length, clean conductor surfaces and, where required, a correctly crimped ferrule. Include a visual and thermographic check in your preventive maintenance plan.
5. Which standards apply to spring cage terminal blocks?
IEC 60947-7-1 covers screwless clamping units for copper conductors, IEC 60947-7-2 covers protective conductor (PE) terminal blocks, and IEC 60947-7-3 covers fuse terminal blocks. For North America the applicable standards are UL 1059 and CSA C22.2 No. 158. Insulation coordination is assessed per IEC 60664-1, and mounting rail dimensions per IEC 60715.
6. Are IEC and UL ratings interchangeable?
No. The two systems use different test programmes and installation assumptions, so a terminal block can legitimately carry different current or voltage values in each column. You must use the value applicable to the market where the equipment is installed, and a competent supplier will publish both rather than converting one into the other.
7. Can spring cage terminal blocks be used with aluminium?
Most spring cage terminal blocks are designed and certified for copper conductors only. Aluminium requires a specifically designed and approved clamping unit, appropriate surface preparation and usually an anti-oxidant compound, because of oxide formation and creep behaviour. Never substitute aluminium into a copper-rated terminal without written approval from the manufacturer.
8. What should I test on a supplier’s sample?
Run a pull-out test on at least five samples per cross-section using your own cable, ferrule and tooling, and record both the force and the failure mode — the conductor should break or deform before it pulls free. Add a strip-length sensitivity check, a ferrule-fit check and, if the equipment will see vibration, a short vibration run followed by a repeat pull test.
Conclusion
Qualifying a spring cage terminal block supplier is really about verifying one thing: that the spring will still be doing its job at the end of the equipment’s service life. Ratings and certificates establish the baseline, but material declarations, force-retention and pull-out evidence, conductor-class coverage and a complete accessory ecosystem are what separate a supplier you can build a product line on from one you have to re-qualify every two years.
Use the scorecard above on every candidate, including your incumbent. If a supplier cannot produce the document pack, that answer is itself the result.
About the author
This article was written by the WESTLEC engineering team. WESTLEC manufactures low-voltage electrical connection products — rail-mounted terminal blocks in screw, spring cage and push-in connection, crimp terminals, copper tube terminals, busbars and waterproof cable glands — at our factory in Yueqing, Zhejiang, China, under an ISO 9001 quality management system. Our products are supplied to panel builders, machine builders and distributors in Europe, North America, the Middle East and Southeast Asia.
Last reviewed: September 2026. Standards referenced: IEC 60947-7-1, IEC 60947-7-2, IEC 60947-7-3, IEC 60228, IEC 60664-1, IEC 60715, IEC 60068-2-6, UL 1059, CSA C22.2 No. 158.
Related resources
- How To Choose DIN Rail Screw Vs Spring Cage Vs Push-In Terminal Blocks
- Spring Cage Connection In Terminal Blocks Explained: Benefits And Applications
- Spring Cage Terminal Block Price Guide: Factors That Affect Cost
- What Custom Options Can DIN Rail Terminal Block Manufacturers Provide?
- Engineer’s Guide: Common Rail Mounted Terminal Block Problems And Solutions